Itaca

CEI ITACA NOVA PRIVACY POLICY


Please read this privacy policy carefully. in it you will find important information about the processing of personal data of the children attending our nursery, their parents or legal guardians, and their rights, as recognized by current legislation. If you have questions or need any clarification, you can contact us through the address of the centre.


You hereby  declare that the data provided, now or in the future, is correct and truthful and you agree to notify us of any changes to it. If you provide personal data of third parties, you agree to obtain the prior consent of those affected and to inform them about the content of this policy.

Who is responsible for the processing of your data?

The figure responsible for the processing is ITACA SON ESPANYOLET S.L., with CIF B57288680 (hereinafter the centre) and with address at C / Son Espanyolet 3, 07014 de Palma (Illes Balears), info@itacanova.com

What personal information do we process?

Why we process your data (purposes)

What data is processed

The legal basis for the processing of the data

To carry out the enrolment procedure of the child at the centre.

Identification data and details about the health of the child.  Identification and contact data of parents or guardians.

The carrying out of the contract or pre-contractual measures associated with the enrolment of the children for them to attend the centre.

The processing of health data has its legal basis in the carrying out of said contract, while the processing is authorised by the explicit consent of the father / mother / guardian, when providing the data to the centre.

To facilitate the management of the nursery, which includes organising the teaching arrangements of the pupils, and the coordination and monitoring of their activities at the centre, as well as attention to the health requirements or any other special needs of the children that we have been informed of by their parents / guardians.

Identification data and details about the health of the child.  Data arising from the activities the children undertake at the nursery.

.

The carrying out of the contract to provide the services of the nursery.

The processing of health data has its legal basis in the execution of the contract, said processing being authorised by the consent explicitly granted by the parents or guardians on providing the data to the centre.

Administrative and financial management of the nursery, which includes keeping the accounts, invoicing our services and the consequent payment process, which is carried out by direct debit, and which involves the communication of the necessary data for said direct debit, solely for that purpose, to the bank with which we work.

Identification data, the details of the services provided to each child, and the number of the father or mother or legal guardian’s bank account.

The carrying out of the contract to provide the nursery’s services, and the fulfilment of our legal obligations in fiscal and accounting matters.

The communication of data to the bank for the charge of receipts is based on your consent as expressed through the signing of the SEPA -type mandate document.

The taking of photographs and videos that we will use to:

  • Share with other parents or guardians so that they know the activities of the pupils together with their peers at the centre.
  • Post on the nursery’s social networks. When publishing these images, the children's faces will be hidden or obscured.
  • Publish on the centre's website.
  • Include in the private blog of the centre, with restricted access to parents / guardians of the children.
  • Show some of the photographs on murals or decorative elements at the nursery.
  • Have a historical archive of some of the students who have passed through the centre in images.

Identification data, including the image and/or the voice of the child.

The consent given can be withdrawn at any time without this affecting the legality of the processing based on the consent prior to its withdrawal.

Send informative communications from the centre to mobile telephones or computers, via WhatsApp or to the email indicated in the enrolment document.

Identification data and contact details of fathers/mothers/legal guardians.  Data relating to the children’s activities at the nursery, including photos and videos.

The carrying out of the contract to provide the services of the nursery.

Communication of enrolment data to the Balearic Department of Education (Conselleria d’Educació) via the GESTIB system.

Identification data of the children and details of which school year they are in. 
Identification data and contact details of   fathers / mothers / legal guardians. 

Compliance with legal obligations established by regional regulations that control the operation of recognised educational centres.

Communication of the total yearly amounts invoiced to the tax authorities.

Identification data of the children, and fathers / mothers / legal guardians to whom the services are invoiced and data of financial transaction corresponding to the payment of the nursery’s fees.

Compliance with our legal obligations in fiscal matters.

Provision of the necessary care provided in the event of an accident or illness of the child, which entails communication of data to the accident insurance company, in the case of health care being required.

Identification data and details about the health of the child. 

The carrying out of the contract.

The processing of health data is authorised as it is necessary to protect the pupil’s vital interests.

How long will we keep your data?

The data will be kept as long as the child remains a pupil at the nursery, and, in all cases, for the times laid down in the relevant statutory requirements, and for the time required to respond to any possible liability claims arising from this processing. We shall erase your data when it is no longer necessary or relevant for the purposes for which it was collected.


Specifically:


  • The data collected during the enrolment process, and that obtained during the administrative and accounting management of the school, will be kept for the conventional period when applying criteria legally in force at any time regarding the conservation of information of fiscal importance.
  • The health data of the children that has had to be processed for them to receive the care they require, will be kept while the student is enrolled in the centre.
  • The data obtained in the course of the organisation of the children’s teaching arrangements is kept until the time the student leaves the centre.
  • The photographs and videos taken might be kept in our historical archive if the child’s father / mother / guardian has consented to this. Otherwise, they are kept until the end of the school year when the student leaves the centre.
  • Any data concerning accidents or illnesses that required assistance from the nursery’s insurance coverage, is kept until the end of each school year.

Who can we pass your data on to?

Data is passed on in the ways laid out in the section above entitled “What personal information do we process?”  This is summarised here below:


  • We communicate the data of the student and the parents / guardians to the Department of Education of the Government of the Balearic Islands. (Conselleria d’Educació) We are an educational centre recognized by this administration and we are obliged to register the children who attend our school, so that their time at our centre forms part of their educational history.
  • On an annual basis, we communicate the data of the monthly fee payments paid to us to the Spanish tax authorities (Hacienda) via form “Model 233”. This is a communication which we are obliged to send off in accordance with current tax regulations.
  • We communicate the child’s data to the accident insurance company in the event of a claim that requires medical attention in accordance with the provisions of such insurance cover

What are your rights?

You have the right to obtain confirmation of whether or not we are processing your personal data and, if so, to access it. You can also request that your data be rectified when it is inaccurate or that data that is incomplete be completed, as well as request its deletion when, among other reasons, the data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.

In certain circumstances, you may request the limitation of the processing of your data. In this case, we will only process the affected data for the formulation, exercise, or defence of claims or with a view to protecting the rights of other people. Under certain conditions and for reasons related to your particular situation, you may also object to the processing of your data. In this case, we will stop processing the data, except for compelling legitimate reasons that prevail over your interests, rights, and freedoms, or for the formulation, exercise, or defence of claims. We inform you that the European Regulation for the Protection of Personal Data also recognizes the right to the portability of your data.

To exercise your rights, you have to send us a request accompanied by a copy of your national identity card, passport, or other valid document that identifies you, by post or email to the addresses indicated in the section “Who is responsible for the processing of your data?

You can obtain more information about your rights and how to exercise them on the page of the Spanish Agency for Data Protection at: https://www.aepd.es/.